Privacy Policy


Adexsi UK, The Business Centre, Cardiff House, Cardiff Road, Barry, CF63 2AW

 

We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our website. In particular, we want you to know that Adexsi UK is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we provide detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

 

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

 

We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google, nor its associates, to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

 

As part of the registration process for offers and updates including newsletters, we collect personal information. We use that information for a few reasons: to tell you about things you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.adexsiuk.com (the “Site”).

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers and Paypal information), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting:

FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

BING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@adexsiuk.com

We use a third-party provider, Campaign Monitor, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Campaign Monitor’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe from general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails, or by emailing us at: info@adexsiuk.com.

 

We do not share any of the information we hold with anyone else. If you send us personal data via email, we will use it to respond to your information request. If you email us, or give us your email address, we will keep a record of it. We will not give your email address to any unauthorised third parties.

 

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our team at: info@adexsiuk.com. Requests will be completed within one calendar month of receipt unless they are deemed complex or numerous, in which case completion may take an additional two months.

 

You will not normally be charged for such requests, however we reserve the right to charge you under exemptions set out in the GDP.

 

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data based on the exemptions set out in the GDPR, but if we do refuse we will give full reasons for our refusal and allow you to challenge our decision. When you email us please remember that the content of your email is not secure and could be intercepted. Accordingly, please keep the amount of confidential of personal information to a minimum and we will do likewise when we reply.

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint, then you should tell us by email. Our address is: info@adexsiuk.com.

 

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our Website from time to time. Please be sure to regularly check this Privacy Policy before using the website. Regardless of any changes we make to this Privacy Policy, we will always use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time you provide your information and the GDPR regulations, unless you freely give your express consent for us to do otherwise.